OTIS D. WRIGHT, II, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE.
[…] In re Mortgages Ltd., 771 F.3d 1211, 1214 (9th Cir. 2014). Appellate review of a denial of relief from stay is for abuse of discretion. In re
Newberry frames the issues on appeal as follows:
(Appellant's Opening Br. 8.)
Newberry argues that § 362(a)(3) does not apply to suits seeking injunctive relief based on claims arising post-petition.
When a bankruptcy petition is filed, the Bankruptcy Code automatically stays "any act to obtain possession of property of the estate or of property from the estate or to exercise control over property of the estate." 11 U.S.C. § 362(a)(3); see also id. § 901(a) (section 362 applies in Chapter 9 proceedings). In a Chapter 9 bankruptcy, "property of the estate" means "property of the debtor." Id. § 902(1). Similarly, § 922(a)(1) enjoins "the commencement or continuation ... of a judicial, administrative, or other action or proceeding against an officer or inhabitant of [a municipal] debtor that seeks to enforce a claim against the debtor." 11 U.S.C. § 922(a)(1). The automatic stay "is designed to effect an immediate freeze of the status quo by precluding and nullifying post-petition actions, judicial or nonjudicial, in nonbankruptcy fora against the debtor or affecting the property of the estate." Hillis Motors, Inc. v. Haw.